vink chemicals

Disclaimer

Data protection

1 General Information

1.1 Objective and Responsibility

1. This Data Privacy Statement is to inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data related to our online service and the related websites, features and contents (hereinafter collectively referred to as “online service” or “website”).

2. The online service is provided by Vink Chemicals GmbH & Co. KG (Eichenhöhe 29, 21255 Kakenstorf) – hereinafter referred to as “provider”, “we” or “us” – who is also legally responsible under the data protection law.

3. The online service is hosted by Storage Quality Solutions B.V. (Korenpad 6, Netherlands-6534 AS Nijmegen).

4. You can reach out to our Data Protection Officer under the E-Mail address Support[at]vink-chemicals.com.

5. The term “user” encompasses all customers, interested people, employees and visitors of our online service.

1.2 Legal Bases

We collect and process personal data based on the following legal grounds:

a. Consent in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 (a) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Consent meaning any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of agreement, which could be in the form of a statement or any other unambiguous confirmatory act, given by the data’s subject consenting to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

b. Necessity for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract according to Article 6 paragraph 1 (b) GDPR, meaning the data is required in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you or to prepare the conclusion of a contract with you.

c. Processing to fulfil a legal obligation in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 (c) GDPR, meaning that e.g. the processing of data is required by law or other provisions.

d. Processing in order to protect legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 (f) GDPR, meaning that the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, unless such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data.

1.3 Data Subject Rights

You have the following rights with regards to the processing of your data through us:

a. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with Article 13 paragraph 2 (d) GDPR and Article 14 paragraph 2 (e) GDPR.

b. Right of access in accordance with Article 15 GDPR

c. Right to rectification in accordance with Article 16 GDPR

d. Right to erasure („right to be forgotten“) in accordance with Article 17 GDPR

e. Right to restriction of processing in accordance with Article 18 GDPR

f. Right to data portability in accordance with Article 20 GDPR

g. Right to objection in accordance with Article 21 GDPR

Notice: Users may object to the processing of their personal data in accordance with legal allowances at any time with effect for the future. The objection may in particular be made against processing for the purposes of direct marketing.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your place of residence, employment or the place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR.

1.4 Data Erasure and Duration of Storage

The personal data of the data subject will be erased or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is inapplicable. Storage of data beyond that may occur if such storage is required by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the controller is subject. Blocking or erasure of data also takes place when a retention period mandated by the standards mentioned expires, unless the continued storage of data is required for the conclusion of a contract or the fulfilment of contractual obligations.

1.5 Security of Processing

1. We have implemented appropriate and state-of-the-art technical and organisational security measures (TOMs). Thus, the data that is processed by us is protected against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction and unauthorized access.

2. These security measures include in particular the encrypted transfer of data between your browser and our server.

1.6 Transfer of Data to Third Parties, Subcontractors and Third Party Providers

1. A transfer of personal data to third parties only occurs within the framework of legal requirements. We only disclose personal data of users to third parties, if this is required e.g. for billing purposes or other purposes, if the disclosure is necessary to ensure the fulfilment of contractual obligations towards the users.

2. If we engage subcontractors for our online service, we have made appropriate contractual arrangements as well as adequate technical and organizational measures with these companies.

3. If we use content, tools or other means from other companies (hereinafter collectively referred to as “third party providers“) whose registered offices are located in a third country, it is assumed that a transfer of data to the home countries of these third party providers occurs. The transfer of personal data to third countries takes place exclusively only, if an adequate level of data protection, the user’s consent or another legal permission is present.

2 Concrete Data Processing

2.1 Collection of Information on the Use of the Online Service

1. When using our online-service, information may be transferred automatically from the browser of the user to us; this information includes the name of the accessed website, file, date and time of the access, amount of data transferred, notification about successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

2. The processing of this information takes place based on legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 (f) GDPR (e.g. to optimize the online service) as well as to ensure the security of processing in accordance with Article 5 paragraph 1 (f) GDPR (e.g. for the defence and clarification purposes of cyberattacks)

3. This information will be automatically deleted 4 weeks after the termination of the connection, unless any other retention periods require otherwise.

4. The collection of the data and the storage of the data in log files is essential for the provision of the online service. Therefore users are not entitled to the options of erasure, objection or correction.

2.2 Contact Form and Contacting via E-Mail

1. When contacting us – whether in person or in writing via the respective communication technology (e-mail, telephone, fax, app, …) – the data provided by the user will be processed solely for the purposes of processing and carrying out the request.

2. Any other use of the data will only take place based on the given consent from the user.

3. The users’ data will be stored in our Customer Relationship Management System (“CRM System”) or a comparable software/database. The legal retention periods for business letters apply.

2.3 Google Tag Manager

1. This website uses the Google Tag Manager. This service allows website tags to be managed through an interface. The Google Tool Manager only implements tags, does not set cookies and does not collect any personal data. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may collect personal information. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data.

2. If deactivated at domain or cookie level, it will remain valid for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

2.4 Google Analytics

1. Our online service uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”).

2. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

3. Furthermore, you have the possibility to prevent future collection of your data when visiting this website by using the following opt-out cookie: Disable Google Analytics

2.5 Google Maps

1. This website uses Google Maps to display maps and to create maps. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

2. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of the data collected automatically and the data you have entered by Google, one of its representatives or third-party providers.

3. The Terms of Use for Google Maps can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

4. You can find detailed details in the Data Protection Center of google.de at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

2.6 Google Fonts

1. Our website uses Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

2. Google Fonts is used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have a Google Account, none of your Google Account information will be transferred to Google while you use Google Fonts. Google merely records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely.

3. More on these and other questions can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq

4. Which data is collected by Google and for what purpose this data is used, you can read on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

3 Cookie Policy

3.1 General Information

1. Cookies are information transmitted by our web server or third-party web servers to the users’ web browsers where they are stored for later retrieval. Cookies can be in the form of small files or any other types of information storage.

2. In the case that users do not want that cookies are stored on their computer, they will be asked to disable the corresponding option in their browser’s system settings. Saved cookies may be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional impairments of this online service.

3.2 Objection Options

You may object to the use of cookies that are used for measuring the range of coverage and promotional purposes via
a. deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/
b. the US-American website: http://www.aboutads.info/choices
c. the European website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/

4 Changes to the Data Privacy Policy

1. We reserve the right to change this Data Privacy Policy with regards to the data processing, in order to adapt it to changed legal situations, to changes of the online service or of the data processing.

2. If users’ consents are required or if elements of the Data Privacy Policy contain provisions in regards to the contractual relationship with the users, the changes will only be made with the consent of the users.

3. Users are requested to keep themselves informed about the content of this Data Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Version: 29.05.2018

Limitation of liability

1. Limitation of liability for internal content

The content of this website is created with the greatest possible care. However, the provider does not assume any liability for the correctness, completeness and currency of the content made available. Users access and use the website content at their own risk. Contributions bearing the author’s name reflect the opinions of the respective author and not necessarily those of the provider. The mere use of the website does not result in a contractual relationship between the user and the provider.

Pursuant to § 7(1) TMG [Telemediengesetz / German Telemedia Law], the provider is responsible for the content on these pages to the extent provided for by German law. However, according to §§ 8 – 10 TMG, the provider is under no obligation to monitor third-party information transmitted to or stored on its website. If the provider becomes aware that such information is in violation of the law, then the provider is obliged to immediately remove such information. Liablity in this respect can only be assumed from the point in time at which this awareness was gained.

2. Limitation of liability for external links

This website contains links to the websites of third parties (“external links”). The respective provider is liable for the content of these websites. Upon first installing the external links, the provider checked the third-party content for any violations of the law. At that point in time, no violations were apparent. The provider has no influence on the current and future design of the content of the websites to which it is linked. Setting up external links does not signify that the provider has adopted the content to which the reference or links lead as its own. Without any concrete indication of a legal violation, the provider cannot reasonably be expected to conduct continual checks of the external links. However, in the event that violations of the law are determined, the provider will delete the respective links without delay.

3. Copyrights and ancillary copyrights

The content published on this website is subject to German laws governing copyrights and ancillary copyrights. Every form of use not permitted under German copyright and ancillary copyright laws requires the advance written consent of the provider or of the respective rights holder. This applies particularly to the duplication, editing, translation, saving, processing and reproduction of content in databases or in other electronic media and systems. Third-party content and rights are identified as such. The unauthorised reproduction or distribution of some or all of the website content is not permitted and liable to prosecution. Only the creation of copies or downloads for one’s own personal, private and non-commercial use is permitted.

Displaying this website in third-party frames is subject to prior written consent.

Start typing and press Enter to search